Hong Kong teams in IMO

Hong Kong has been participating in IMO since 1988. The team of 6 students is selected through the selection tests in our training programme. The name of the team members and their achievements are listed below:

Year Host Team Members (School) Achievements Rank
1988 Australia CHAN Shun (Queen's College)
CHOY Shu Hung (King's College)
LEUNG Wing Hong (Queen Elizabeth School)
TAI Wai Ling (Diocesan Boys' School)
YAU Shuk Han (St. Paul's Co-educational College)
YIP Nung Kwan (Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School)
2 bronze
1 HM
14 / 49
1989 West Germany CHAN Kai Pak (St. Paul's Co-educational College)
CHIU Shin Yeung (King's College)
CHOI Shu Hung (King's College)
MAN Lai Chee (St. Paul's Co-educational College)
TAM Ting Kin (Kwun Tong Government Secondary School)
YAU Shuk Han (St. Paul's Co-educational College)
2 silver
1 bronze
1 HM
17 / 50
1990 China CHAN Kin Wah (TWGHs Mrs Wu York Yu Memorial College)
CHENG Wing Leung (Ha Kwai Chung Government Secondary Technical School)
HO Yuk (King's College)
LAU Chi Hin (Pentecostal School)
LEUNG Wing Kai (Queen's College)
MA Jim Lok (King's College)
4 bronze
1 HM
22 / 54
1991 Sweden CHAN Kin Wah (TWGHs Mrs Wu York Yu Memorial College)
CHEUNG Cheuk Wah Trevor (Queen's College)
KO Chi Kin Thomas (Queen's College)
NGAI Chi Ho (Diocesan Boys' School)
TO Ka Keung (King's College)
Wong Wilkie (Diocesan Boys' School)
2 bronze
1 HM
29 / 56
1992 Russia CHUNG Wai Yin (King's College)
LAM Chi Wai (Chuen Yuen College)
LAM Pei Fung (Queen's College)
LEE Wai Fun (St. Mark's School)
SUEN Yun Leung (King's College)
TO Ka Keung (King's College)
1 silver
2 bronze
2 HM
26 / 56
1993 Turkey CHAN Tsz Ho (Ying Wa College)
CHU Hoi Pun (Chong Gene Hang College)
LAM Chi Wai (Chuen Yuen College)
LIN Kwong Shing (Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School)
TSUI Ka Hing (Queen Elizabeth School)
YUNG Fai (Chuen Yuen College)
4 bronze
1 HM
33 / 73
1994 Hong Kong CHU Hoi Pun (Chong Gene Hang College)
HO Wing Yip (Clementi Secondary School)
POON Wai Hoi Bobby (St. Paul's College)
SUEN Yun Leung (King's College)
TSUI Ka Hing (Queen Elizabeth School)
WONG Him Ting (Salesian English School)
2 silver
4 bronze
18 / 69
1995 Canada CHEUNG Kwok Koon (SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School)
HO Wing Yip (Clementi Secondary School)
MOK Tze Tao Edmond (Queen's College)
POON Wai Hoi Bobby (St. Paul's College)
WONG Him Ting (Salesian English School)
YU Chun Ling (Ying Wa College)
2 silver
3 bronze
1 HM
20 / 73
1996 India HO Wing Yip (Clementi Secondary School)
LAW Siu Lung (Diocesan Boys' School)
MOK Tze Tao Edmond (Queen's College)
POON Wai Hoi Bobby (St. Paul's College)
TSE Shan Shan (Tuen Mun Government Secondary School)
YU Chun Ling (Ying Wa College)
1 silver
4 bronze
27 / 75
1997